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Home >> Acura >> 2014 >> TSX V6 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> EVAP System (V6) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P1458: FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem
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DTC P1458: FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Note the recorded on-board snapshot parameters with the HDS:
    • Max Value of FTP SENSOR
    • Min Value of FTP SENSOR
    • FUEL LEVEL
      Fig 1: HDS On-Board Snapshot Screen Display - Values Of FTP Sensor
      G06944459Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Check the FUEL LEVEL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the FUEL LEVEL less than it is on the on-board snapshot? 

    YES  -Go to step  4.

    NO  -Drain the fuel until the FUEL LEVEL is less than it is on-board snapshot, then go to step  4.

  4. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
  5. Check the recorded snapshot parameters with the HDS:
    • Max Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
    • Min Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
      Fig 2: HDS Snapshot Screen Display - Values Of FTP Sensor (Fine)
      G06944460Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or less? 

      YES  -Go to step  6.

      NO  -Go to step  12.

  6. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

    Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.02 inHg, 0.5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds? 

    YES  -Go to step  7.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the FTP sensor.
  9. Reconnect the FTP sensor 3P connecter.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.02 inHg, 0.5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds? 

    YES  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  28.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.

  12. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  13. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg, -5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Reinstall the fuel fill cap, then go to step  22.

    NO  -Go to step  14.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Remove the FTP sensor.
  16. Reconnect the FTP sensor 3P connecter.
  17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  18. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg, -5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES  -Remove the blockage in the EVAP vent hose, and replace it if needed, then go to step  26.

    NO  -Go to step  19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  21. Check for a blockage or damage at the FTP sensor ports (EVAP canister side and vent side).
    Fig 3: Identifying FTP Sensor Ports
    G06944461Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any blockage or damage? 

    YES  -Remove the blockage, and replace the FTP sensor if needed (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  28.

    NO  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  28.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B), then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the EVAP vent shut valve as shown.
    Fig 4: Connecting Vacuum Pump/Gauge To EVAP Vent Shut Valve
    G06944462Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Try to apply vacuum to the valve (not more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg)) while checking the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
    NOTE: To avoid damaging the FTP sensor, do not apply more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg) of vacuum.

    Does the valve hold more than 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum? 

    YES  -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  26.

    NO  -Remove the blockage in the fresh air hose, and replace it if needed, then go to step  26.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Reconnect all connectors and the fresh air hose.
  28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  29. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  31. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
  32. Check the recorded snapshot parameters with the HDS:
    • Max Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
    • Min Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
      Fig 5: HDS Snapshot Screen Display - Values Of FTP Sensor (Fine)
      G06944463Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (5 mmHg, 0.2 inHg) or less? 

      YES  -Troubleshooting is complete.

      NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1.