DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Motor Pulse Error
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1827 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT ).
NO -Go to step 6.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.
Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 13 And No. 29 And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 13.
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (40P)
Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 13Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-).
REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR/POSITION SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5 (+) And No. 4Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR ).
NO -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29 And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 15 and No. 29.
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (40P)
Fig 5: Measuring The Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 15 And No. 29Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?
YES -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR ). ■
NO -replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 21 (20 A) fuse circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 1.
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (18P)
Fig 6: Measuring The Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 1Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit. ■
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 4, when the rear up-down switch is operated.
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (18P)
Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 4Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -Go to step 29.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G701).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 2 And No. 10 And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 33.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR/POSITION SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 34.
- Test the rear up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ).
Is the motor OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR ).