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Home >> Acura >> 2014 >> TSX V6 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 78 (Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (4-CYL)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Motor Pulse Error
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DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Motor Pulse Error

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.
    NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1827 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT ).

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  8. Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.

    Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step 24.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  11. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 13 And No. 29 And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 4
    G07771052Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 13.

    POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (40P) 

    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 13
    G07771053Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 14.

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-).

    REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR/POSITION SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5 (+) And No. 4
    G07771054Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR ).

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  19. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29 And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
    G07771055Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 15 and No. 29.

    POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (40P) 

    Fig 5: Measuring The Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 15 And No. 29
    G07771039Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR ). ■

    NO  -replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). ■

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Check the No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 21 (20 A) fuse circuit.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  27. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 1.

    POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (18P) 

    Fig 6: Measuring The Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 1
    G00520150Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 28.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit. ■

  28. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 4, when the rear up-down switch is operated.

    POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (18P) 

    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 4
    G07771058Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G701).

  29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  30. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
  31. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  32. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 2 And No. 10 And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 1
    G07771059Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 33.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  33. Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.

    REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR/POSITION SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR 

    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G07771060Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 34.

  34. Test the rear up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ).

Is the motor OK? 

YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).

NO  -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR ).