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Home >> Acura >> 2014 >> TSX V6 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 78 (Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (4-CYL)) >> Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
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Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's seat (see FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
    NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.
  3. Disconnect the 40P connector (A) and 18P connector (B) from the power seat control unit (C).
    Fig 1: Identifying Power Seat Control Unit 40P Connector And 18P Connector Terminals
    G07771087Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    INPUT TEST REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A34 BLK/YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A36 BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 3-4 (DR F/B) (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B8 PUR Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 3-4 (DR F/B) (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 19 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A9 BLK/GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G701)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    B4 BLK/YEL Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G701)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    B18 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G701)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    A26 (M/T) BLK/BLU Parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • Faulty parking brake switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
        Parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A26 (ATT) BLK/BLU Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty transmission range switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
        Shift lever in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty transmission range switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A15 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty position sensor
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A10 A29 BLU/WHT GRN/BLK Run the recline motor Measure the voltage between terminals A10 (+) and A29 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average.
    • Faulty position sensor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A31 A29 YEL/BLK GRN/BLK Run the slide motor Measure the voltage between terminals A31 (+) and A29 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average.
    • Faulty position sensor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A12 A29 BLU/BLK GRN/BLK Run the front up-down motor Measure the voltage between terminals A12 (+) and A29 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average.
    • Faulty position sensor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A13 A29 GRN/WHT GRN/BLK Run the rear up-down motor Measure the voltage between terminals A13 (+) and A29 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average.
    • Faulty position sensor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the connectors from the power seat control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then
    • recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
INPUT TEST REFERENCE CHART

Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
A39 BLK/WHT Under all conditions (disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector) Check for continuity between terminal A39 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 33: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    Under all conditions (disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector) Check for continuity between terminal A39 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
A40 YEL Under all conditions (disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector) Check for continuity between terminal A40 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 35: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    Under all conditions (disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector) Check for continuity between terminal A40 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
A1 A7 BLK/BRN RED/WHT Slide switch in FORWARD position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 A24 BLK/BRN ORN Slide switch in BACKWARD position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 A6 BLK/BRN PNK Recline switch in FORWARD position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 A23 BLK/BRN PUR Recline switch in BACKWARD position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 A5 BLK/BRN LT GRN Front up-down switch in UP position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 A4 BLK/BRN RED/BLK Front up-down switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 A22 BLK/BRN GRN/ORN Rear up-down switch in UP position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 A3 BLK/BRN GRY Rear up-down switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals: There should be continuity.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
B7 B17 YEL LT GRN Under all conditions Connect terminals B1 and B7, and terminals B17 and B4: The seat should slide backward.
  • Faulty slide motor
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
Connect terminals B1 and B17, and terminals B7 and B4: The seat should slide forward.
B9 B11 RED GRY Under all conditions Connect terminals B1 and B9, and terminals B11 and B4: The seat should recline forward.
  • Faulty recline motor
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
Connect terminals B1 and B11, and terminals B9 and B4: The seat should recline backward.
B6 B16 BRN/WHT ORN Under all conditions Connect terminals B1 and B6, and terminals B16 and B4: The front of seat should move down.
  • Faulty front up-down motor
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
Connect terminals B1 and B16, and terminals B6 and B4: The front of seat should move up.
B2 B10 GRN BLU Under all conditions Connect terminals B1 and B2, and terminals B10 and B4: The rear of seat should move up.
  • Faulty rear up-down motor
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
Connect terminals B1 and B10, and terminals B2 and B4: The rear of seat should move down.