DTC U0122: Power Control Unit Lost Communication with VSA Modulator-Control Unit (VSA Message) (V6, Keyless Access Power Control Unit without CAN gateway)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0122 Power control unit lost communication with VSA modulator-control unit (VSA message) |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
- 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0122 Power control unit lost communication with VSA modulator-control unit (VSA message) Is DTC U0122 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B10 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 36 - Refer to: VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 VSA/ABS wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 1 - Refer to: VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 3 - Refer to: VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G206).
- Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 38 - Refer to: VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Terminal B VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 26 - Refer to: VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) - 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 2 Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 12 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A wires are OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
An open or poor connection in the F-CAN A wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the keyless access/TPMS control unit.