Can-Bus Terminal Resistance, Checking
Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS .
Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.
For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the appropriate System Wiring Diagram.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter
- Wiring diagram
Test requirement
- A CAN-Bus malfunction was recognized.
- The Engine Control Module - J623- fuses OK.
- Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.
- All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched OFF.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position "P" or "N".
- A/C switched OFF.
- Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.
- Ignition switched OFF.
Function
The Engine Control Module -J623- communicates with other CAN-Bus capable control modules.
The control modules are connected by two data bus wires which are twisted together (CAN_High and CAN_Low), and exchange information (messages). Missing information on the CAN-bus is recognized as a malfunction by the Engine Control Module -J623- and the other control modules connected to the CAN-bus.
Trouble-free operation of the CAN-Bus requires that it have a terminal resistance. This central terminal resistance is located in the Engine Control Module -J623-.
Test procedure
-- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
Start diagnosis
-- Disconnect the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- electrical harness connector.
The Engine Control Module -J623- must remain connected for the following step.
-- Using a multimeter, check the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- electrical harness connector terminals 6 to 16 for resistance.
Specified value: 60 to 72 Ω (at Approx. 20° C).
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- If No malfunctions were found replace the Replace the Engine Control Module -J623 -. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
-- Go to Final procedures.
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking wiring
-- Remove the Engine Control Module -J623 -. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- electrical harness connector to the Engine Control Module -J623- electrical harness connector T94 for resistance.
| Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- electrical harness connector terminals: | Engine Control Module -J623- electrical connector T94 terminals. |
|---|---|
| 6 (Can-Bus Low) | 67 |
| 16 (Can-Bus High) | 68 |
Specified value: 1.5 Ω Max.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Check the wiring connection for an open circuit, short circuit to Battery voltage or Ground.
-- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Go to Final procedures.
If the specified value was obtained:
-- Replace the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
Final procedures
-- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
-- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
- Check the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 03 - READ DTC MEMORY .
- If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
- If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .