Fuel Metering Valve, Checking
The following procedure is used to diagnose the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- which is controlled by Engine Control Module -J623-.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring diagram.
Test requirements
- The Engine Component Power Supply Relay -J757- OK.
- The Fuse -SA5- OK.
- The fuel filter OK.
- The parking brake engaged.
- The battery voltage at least 12.5 V.
- The selector lever of automatic transmission in position "P" or "N".
- All electrical consumers switched OFF.
- A/C switched OFF.
- The fuel tank at least 1 /4 filled.
- The ignition switched OFF.
Test procedure
-- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
Start diagnosis
-- Remove the engine covers. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
-- Located on the high pressure pump, right side of cylinder head.
-- Disconnect the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector -2-.
Checking internal resistance
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Fuel Metering Valve - N290- terminals 1 to 2 for resistance
Specified value: 450 to 1000 Ω.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Replace the Fuel Metering Valve - N290-. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
-- Go to Final procedures.
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking voltage
-- Switch the ignition ON.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Fuel Metering Valve - N290- electrical harness connector terminal 1 to Ground (GND) for voltage.
Specified value: Battery voltage.
-- Switch the ignition ON.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Check the wiring from the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector terminal 1 to the appropriate fuse. Refer to appropriate System Wiring Diagram for fuse positions for an open circuit or a short circuit to Ground (GND).
-- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.
-- Go to Final procedures.
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking wiring connections
-- Remove the Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
-- Using a multimeter, check the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module -J623- electrical harness connector T60 terminal 60 for resistance.
| Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector terminal: | Engine Control Module -J623- electrical harness connector T60 terminal: |
|---|---|
| 2 | 60 |
Specified value: 1.5 Ω Max.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Check the wiring for an open circuit, a short circuit to each other, Battery voltage or Ground (GND).
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
If the specified value was obtained:
-- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
-- Perform a road test to verify repair.
If the DTC does not return:
Repair complete, Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
-- End diagnosis.
If the DTC returns and no malfunction is found in the wiring and voltage supply was OK:
-- Remove the Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
Assembly is performed in the reverse order of the removal, note the following:
Final procedures
-- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
-- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
- Check the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 03 - READ DTC MEMORY .
- If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
- If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .