Pinpoint Test G : The TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- G1 CHECK THE TCCM (TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2371A-7 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2371B-6 Ground C2371B-7 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G2 No VERIFY BJB fuse 13 (10A), 63 (25A) or 71 (25A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagram Information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - G2 CHECK THE TCCM (TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G3 No REPAIR the circuit. - G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCCM (TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM (TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the TCCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the TCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCCM. REFER to: Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.