Can-Bus Terminal Resistance, Checking
General Description
The Engine Control Module -J623- communicates with other CAN-Bus capable control modules.
The control modules are connected by two data bus wires which are twisted together (CAN_High and CAN_Low), and exchange information (messages). Missing information on the CAN-bus is recognized as a malfunction by the Engine Control Module -J623- and the other control modules connected to the CAN-bus.
Trouble-free operation of the CAN-Bus requires that it have a terminal resistance. This central terminal resistance is located in the Engine Control Module -J623-.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- harness connector.
- The Engine Control Module -J623- must remain connected for the following step.
- CHECK: Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- harness connector terminals 28 to 10 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 60 - 72 Ω (@ approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- CONDITION: May be intermittent.
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4 CAN-BUS TERMINAL RESISTANCE, CHECKING => 4 .
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- harness connector terminal 28 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T56f / 11 for resistance.
- CHECK: Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- harness connector terminal 10 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T56f / 13 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4 CAN-BUS TERMINAL RESISTANCE, CHECKING => 4 .
|
| 4 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|