Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0135
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
0.25-0.85 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit or the HO2S 1 low reference circuit.
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S 1 heater ignition 1 voltage fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
in Wiring Systems. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 |
|
0-5 ohm | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Test the HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit for a short to ground and replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Measure the resistance from the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the sensor side of the HO2S harness connector to each of the following circuits:
Is the resistance less than the specified value? |
5ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair. |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair. |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |