Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests each fuel injector resistance within a specific temperature range. If any of the fuel injectors display a resistance outside of the specified value, replace the fuel injector.
- 4: This step determines if all of the fuel injectors are within 3 ohms of each other. If the highest resistance value is within 3 ohms of the lowest resistance value, then all of the fuel injector coil windings are OK.
- 5: This step determines which fuel injector is faulty. After subtracting the highest and lowest resistance values from the average value, replace the fuel injector that has the greatest resistance difference from the average.
Fuel Injector Coil Test
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Component Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) with a scan tool. Is the ECT value within the specified range? |
10-32°C (50-90°F) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
11-14 Ω | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
3 Ω | Go to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool or Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 6 | Replace the fuel injector or fuel injectors that are out of the specified range. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
11-14 Ω | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |