Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Buick Regal and 2004 Buick Century. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2:
A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit:
- PCM
- EBCM
- SDM
- IPC
- BCM
- HVAC Control Module
- VCIM.
- 3:
The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition.
- U1300
- U1301
- 6: A State of Health DTC for a specific module with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
- 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
- 9: A poor connection at the star connector terminal for the DLC would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
- 10: An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and star connector will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
- 11: The BCM detects the ignition switch position and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. The BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuit.
- 13: This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuit.
- 15: This test isolates the EBCM class 2 serial data circuit.
- 17: This test isolates the SDM class 2 serial data circuit.
- 19: This test isolates the IPC class 2 serial data circuit.
- 21: This test isolates the HVAC Control Module class 2 serial data circuit.
- 23: This test isolates the VCIM class 2 serial data circuit.
- 26: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
- 27: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
|||
| 1 | Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Is U1000 or U1255 the only DTCs displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an open or a short between the DLC and the star connector. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 15 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 17 |
|
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 19 |
|
Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 21 |
|
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 23 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 24 |
| 24 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References
in Body Control System for the appropriate repair instructions.Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 27 | - |
| 27 |
|
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 28 |
| 28 | Did you record any DTCs that do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 31 |
| 29 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Refer to Control Module References
in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check. Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 30 | - |
| 30 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 29 |
| 31 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? |
System OK | - |