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Home >> Cadillac >> 2005 >> XLR >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (DTC P0341 To P0629) >> DTC P0443 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5:  This step tests the control modules ability to supply a ground to the EVAP purge solenoid valve.
DTC P0443

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent and then to 0 percent with a scan tool.
Do you hear or feel a clicking from the EVAP purge solenoid valve when the valve is commanded to 50 percent?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 9 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
  2. Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 8 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 10 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
9 Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 12  -
10 Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
11 Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 13 
13 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK