Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition is current.
- 4: This step tests for an internal condition within the CKP sensor.
- 5: This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal.
- 6: The ECM supplies 1.8 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
- 7: The ECM supplies 1.8 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
- 8: This step is testing if the signal circuit and the low reference circuits of the CKP sensor are shorted together. If the DMM displays continuity, the circuits are shorted together.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connect End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
|
460-620 Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
|
1.4 ACV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 |
|
1.5-2.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
1.5-2.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Test the high reference circuit of the CKP sensor for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for the following :
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 |
IMPORTANT:
If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Repair the short between the high reference and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |