Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step is testing for a poor connection at the components and for an intermittent condition with the wiring. Clearing the DTCs allows the ECM to synchronize the cam and crank reference pulses.
- 6: This step is testing for Electromagnetic interference (EMI). If the CKP sensor circuits are routed close to high load circuits or components, this DTC may set.
- 7: This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 1.8 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- 8: This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 1.8 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- 9: This step tests for a condition in the CKP sensor shielded ground circuit. Normal EMI could effect the out-put signal of the CKP sensor if an open or high resistance exists.
- 11: Missing, damaged, or broken teeth on the reluctor wheel can set this DTC. If the crankshaft was recently replaced or the vehicle/engine is new and this DTC is set, inspect all teeth on the reluctor wheel.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Is DTC P0335, P0336, or P0337 also set? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
1.5-2.0 DCV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Measure the voltage between the high reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
1.5-2.0 DCV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft. Inspect the reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Repair the intermittent condition in the CKP sensor circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the engine ground shield. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |