Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step attempts to determine if the intermittent fault is a connector.
- 4: This step attempts to determine the location of the intermittent fault.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics (European Emissions)
or Engine Controls Schematics (Non European Emissions) Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
Go to DTC P0107 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the MAP sensor connector and the engine control module (ECM) connector. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions
in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the wiring harness between the MAP sensor and the ECM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions
in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? |
Go to Step 6 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 5 | Repair the connector/terminal, as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 7 | - |
| 6 | Repair the harness/wiring, as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |