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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2006 >> Avalanche 2500 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 8.1L - DTC P0030 To DTC P0171 >> DTC P0101 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5:  This step will determine if the MAP sensor pressure is within the proper range for a given altitude.
  2. 6:  This step will determine if the MAP sensor voltage is within the proper range at idle.
  3. 7:  This step will determine if the MAP sensor responds properly to the change in manifold pressure.
  4. 8:  This step will determine if the TP sensors are operating properly.
  5. 9:  This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
  6. 10:  This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
DTC P0101

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle Go to Step 3 
3 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool.
  3. The MAP sensor pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure .
Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table?
- Go to Step 6  Go to DTC P0106 
  1. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
Does the MAP Sensor parameter decrease?
- Go to Step 7  Go to DTC P0106 
  1. Idle the engine.
  2. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
  3. Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM and then back to idle.
Does the MAP Sensor parameter change smoothly and gradually through the specified range of the test?
- Go to Step 8  Go to DTC P0106 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the throttle position (TP) Indicated Angle parameter with a scan tool.
  4. Depress the accelerator pedal completely.
Is the TP Indicated Angle parameter within the specified range?
98-100% Go to Step 9  Go to DTC P0120 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • A restricted or collapsed air intake duct
    • A misaligned air intake duct
    • A dirty or deteriorating air filter element
    • Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor
    • Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements of the MAF sensor
    • Any water intrusion in the induction system
    • Any vacuum leak downstream of the MAF sensor
    • A skewed or stuck intake air temperature (IAT) sensor-Refer to Temperature vs Resistance
    • A MAF sensor harness that is routed too close to any aftermarket accessories-Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories .
    • Any type of restriction in the exhaust system.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
10 
  1. Disconnect the harness connector of the MAF sensor.
  2. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .
  5. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop .
Is the voltage within 0.50 volts of the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 11  Go to Step 12 
11 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
12 Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 15 
15 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK