LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2006 >> Avalanche 2500 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 8.1L - DTC P0030 To DTC P0171 >> DTC P0103 >> Test Description
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step tests for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor disconnected indicates an EMI related fault or a poor connection at the PCM. Disconnecting the MAF sensor may set additional related DTCs.
  2. 4:  This step will determine if incorrect harness routing has caused this DTC to set.
  3. 5:  This step will determine if water intrusion has caused this DTC to set.
DTC P0103

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor.
  3. IMPORTANT: Running the engine with the MAF/IAT sensor disconnected may set additional MAF and IAT DTCs.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value?
0 Hz Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor for incorrect routing that is too close to the following components:
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 7 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the air induction system for any water intrusion.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 6 
6 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 8 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
8 Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 10  -
9 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 10  -
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 11 
11 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK