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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2006 >> Avalanche 2500 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 8.1L - DTC P0030 To DTC P0171 >> DTC P0113 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7:  This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
DTC P0113

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0641 also set?
- Go to DTC P0641 Go to Step 3 
3 Observe the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the IAT Sensor parameter less than the specified value?
-38°C (-36°F) Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
5
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/IAT sensor.
  2. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
5.2 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
6
IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires .
  2. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value?
128°C (262°F) Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires .
  2. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value?
128°C (262°F) Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
9 Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
10 Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
11 Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
12
IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
13 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
14 Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 17 
17 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK