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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2006 >> SSR Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 6.0L - DTC P0136 To DTC P0446 >> DTC P0335 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step determines if the fault is present.
  2. 6:  This step simulates a CKP sensor signal to the ECM. If the ECM receives the signal, the fuel pump will operate for about 2 seconds.
DTC P0335

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
  1. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .
  2. Remove the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Does the voltage measure above the specified value?
11.8 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
5 Measure the voltage between the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM.
Does the voltage measure above the specified value?
11.8 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 8 
Momentarily connect a test lamp between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the 12-volt reference of the CKP sensor.
Does the fuel pump operate when the test lamp is applied to the CKP sensor signal circuit?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the 12-volt reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
8 Test the low reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to voltage
  • High Resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
9 Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
10
  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Loose or improper installation
    • Wiring routed too closely to the secondary ignition components
  3. The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
    • Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • The CKP sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel
    • Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 11 
11 Visually inspect the CKP sensor reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
  • Loose or improper installation
  • Physical damage
  • Excessive end play or looseness

Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
12 Test for poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
13 Test for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
14 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 17 
17 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK