Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3:
Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
- 5:
This step verifies that repairs are complete and that no other condition is present.
DTC P0442
| Step |
Action |
Yes |
No |
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram |
| 1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? |
Go to Step 2 |
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
- Inspect the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System for the following conditions:
- Loose, missing, or damaged service port dust cap and/or Schrader valve
- Loose, incorrect, missing, or damaged fuel fill cap
- A damaged EVAP canister purge solenoid valve
- Raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
.
- Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions:
- Disconnected, improperly routed, kinked, or damaged EVAP pipes and hose
- A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve or EVAP canister
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Connect the J 41413-200
Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. See Special Tools
.
- Install the J 41415-40
Fuel Tank Cap Adapter or the GE-41415-50
Interrupted Thread Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. See Special Tools
.
- Connect the J 41413-200
Nitrogen/Smoke Supply Hose to the J 41415-40
or the GE-41415-50
. See Special Tools
.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool.
- Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200
control panel to SMOKE. See Special Tools
.
- Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
- Use the J 41413-VLV
EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting to open the EVAP service port. See Special Tools
.
- Remove the J 41413-VLV
once smoke is observed. See Special Tools
.
- Continue to introduce smoke into the EVAP system for an additional 60 seconds.
- Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT
High Intensity White Light. See Special Tools
.
- Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source? |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
- Disconnect the J 41415-40
or the GE-41415-50
from the fuel fill pipe. See Special Tools
.
- Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe.
- Connect the J 41413-200
to the EVAP service port. See Special Tools
.
- Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
- Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT
. See Special Tools
.
- Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source? |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
- Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to nitrogen.
- Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.5 mm (0.20 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200
. See Special Tools
.
- Use the remote switch to activate the J 41413-200
. See Special Tools
.
- Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. Use the remote switch to deactivate the J 41413-200
. See Special Tools
.
- Install the J 41415-40
or the GE-41415-50
to the fuel fill pipe. See Special Tools
.
- Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the J 41415-40
or the GE-41415-50
. See Special Tools
.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool.
- Use the remote switch to introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP system until the floating stabilizes.
- Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag? |
Go to Step 6 |
Go to Step 2 |
| 6 |
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any DTCs not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle |
Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.Did you complete the action? |
System OK |
- |