Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is PWM. A clicking should be heard or felt when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent and should stop when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 0 percent. The rate at which the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve cycles should increase as the commanded state is increased and decrease as the commanded state is decreased. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 5: This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
- 6: This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
DTC P0443
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Replace the fuse if necessary. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any DTCs not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |