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Circuit/System Testing

NOTE:

If a carbon pile tester and ammeter is available, refer to With Carbon Pile Tester section. Otherwise, refer to Without Carbon Pile Tester section.

With Carbon Pile Tester

    NOTE:

    Requires carbon pile tester rated to a minimum 200 amps along with either a built-in ammeter or a clamp-on ammeter.

  1. Vehicle ON.
  2. Verify DTC P1F59, P1F5A, P1F5B, P1F5D, or P1F5E is not set.
    • Go to next step: If the DTCs are not set 
  3. Verify that no K1 14 V Power Module or B18 Battery Current Sensor DTCs are set that would cause a charging system concern.
    • Go to next step: If no applicable DTCs are set 
  4. Vehicle OFF.
  5. Test for 12.4 V or greater at room temperature across the C1 Battery terminals.
    • Go to next step: If within the specified range 
  6. NOTE:

    If using a clamp-on ammeter, place it around the C1 Battery negative cable.

  7. Connect a carbon pile tester to the C1 Battery.
  8. Vehicle ON, turn all accessories off. Observe the voltage reading on the tester. The voltage should read between 12.6 - 15.5 V.
  9. Adjust the carbon pile tester so that the ammeter is reading 125 amps.
  10. Verify the voltage reading remains between 12.6 - 15.5 V.
    • If not within the specified range 
    1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the 14 V power module, vehicle ON.
    2. Test for 3.0 - 5.5 V between the control circuit terminal X2-01 and ground.
      • If less than 3.0 V
      1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connectors at the K20 ECM.
      2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
        • If greater than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
        • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
      3. Replace the K20 ECM.
      • Go to next step: If within 3.0 - 5.5 V
    3. Replace the K1 14 V Power Module.
    • Go to next step: If within the specified range 
  11. All OK.

Without Carbon Pile Tester

  1. Vehicle ON.
  2. Verify DTC P1F59, P1F5A, P1F5B, P1F5D, or P1F5E is not set.
    • Go to next step: If the DTCs are not set 
  3. Verify that no K1 14 V Power Module or B18 Battery Current Sensor DTCs are set that would cause a charging system concern.
    • Go to next step: If no applicable DTCs are set 
  4. Vehicle OFF.
  5. Test for 12.4 V or greater at room temperature across the C1 Battery terminals.
    • Go to next step: If within the specified range 
  6. Vehicle ON.
  7. Verify the scan tool Engine Control Module Ignition 1 Signal parameter continually increases when controlling the Engine Control Module 14 V Power Module Setpoint from 10 - 80% with a scan tool. It may take up to 10 s for the battery voltage to stabilize between each setpoint change.
    • If the battery voltage does not continually increase 
    1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the 14 V power module, vehicle ON.
    2. Test for 3.0 - 5.5 V between the control circuit terminal X2-01 and ground.
      • If less than 3.0 V
      1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connectors at the K20 ECM.
      2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
        • If greater than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
        • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
      3. Replace the K20 ECM.
      • Go to next step: If within 3.0 - 5.5 V
    3. Replace the K1 14 V Power Module.
    • Go to next step: If the battery voltage continually increases 
  8. All OK.