Circuit/System Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Chevrolet Bolt EV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 5 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit & The other end of the circuit
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 2 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ignition circuit & The other end of the circuit
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for greater than 2500 ohms between the test points: Ignition circuit @ A10 Inside Rearview Mirror & Ground
- If less than 2500 ohms - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If greater than 2500 ohms - Replace the component: A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Replace the component: A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
NOTE:
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.