Circuit/System Testing
Passive Transmitter Malfunction
- Lock the vehicle using the keyless entry transmitter.
- Verify that each door and rear compartment unlocks and opens by approaching the vehicle with a valid transmitter and operating their exterior door handle button/rear closure touch pad.
- If both doors and the rear compartment do not unlock/unlatch and open
- Replace the transmitter battery.
- Lock the vehicle using the keyless entry transmitter.
- Verify that each door and rear compartment unlocks and opens by approaching the vehicle with a valid transmitter and operating their respective release handle/touch pad.
- If both doors and the rear compartment do not unlock/unlatch and open, replace the vehicle key.
- Go to next step: If both doors and the rear compartment unlock/unlatch and open
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If both doors and the rear compartment unlock/unlatch and open
- The concern may be caused by temporary RF interference. Discuss the conditions in which the concern occurs with the customer. RF interference from aftermarket devices such as 2-way radios, power inverters, cellular phone chargers, computers, etc. may cause a system malfunction. High RF traffic areas, such as gas stations which use pay-at-the-pump RF transponders, may also cause interference that could lead to a malfunction.
Antenna Circuit Malfunction
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the inoperative T10 Keyless Entry Antenna, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If 1 V or greater
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF, install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground. Set the DMM to capture DC voltage using the MIN MAX function. Turn off auto-range and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
- Lock the vehicle doors using the keyless entry transmitter. Activate the antenna by operating the appropriate exterior door handle button/rear closure touch pad.
- Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is greater than 1 V.
- If 1 V or less
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 1 V
- Test for less than 1 V between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.
- If 1 V or greater
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the low reference circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the low reference circuit terminal 2. Set the DMM to capture DC voltage using the MIN MAX function. Turn off auto-range and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
- Lock the vehicle doors using the keyless entry transmitter. Activate the antenna by operating the appropriate exterior door handle button/rear closure touch pad.
- Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is greater than 1 V.
- If 1 V or less
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the low reference circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 1V
- Replace the appropriate T10 Keyless Entry Antenna.
- Lock the vehicle doors using the keyless entry transmitter. Activate the antenna by operating the appropriate exterior door handle button/rear closure touch pad.
- Verify that the door/rear compartment unlocks and opens when the exterior door handle button/rear closure touch pad is operated.
- If the door/rear compartment does not unlock and open
Replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the door/rear compartment unlocks and opens
- If the door/rear compartment does not unlock and open
- All OK.
NOTE:
When using the MIN MAX function, auto-range on the DMM may not function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off auto-range and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
NOTE:
When using the MIN MAX function, auto-range on the DMM may not function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off auto-range and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.