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Instrument Cluster Test 3A - Fuel Gauge Not Operating Properly

NOTE: Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 1A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER INTRODUCTION. Perform TEST VER-1A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Ensure there is fuel in fuel tank before proceeding with this test. If problem is only with fuel warning light, replace BCM. If problem is with fuel gauge accuracy, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 3E  . If problem is that fuel gauge always shows full, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 3F  . If problem is other than those listed, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using scan tool, read BCM DTCs. If scan tool displays FUEL SENSOR OPEN, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display FUEL SENSOR OPEN, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module 4-pin connector, located behind back seat, in trunk. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuel pump module 4-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 9.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, replace fuel tank sending unit.
  4. Locate, but do not disconnect BCM 20-pin connector located at junction block. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe and check voltage on BCM 20-pin connector terminal No. 15 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace BCM.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module 4-pin connector, located behind back seat, in trunk area. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Connect a jumper wire between fuel pump module 4-pin connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 3 (Dark Blue wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read fuel level status. If scan tool displays more than one volt, go to next step. If scan tool displays less than one volt, replace fuel level sensor.
  6. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between fuel pump module 4-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire) and chassis ground. Using scan tool, read fuel level status. If scan tool displays more than one volt, go to next step. If scan tool displays less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Green wire.
  7. Disconnect jumper wire. Locate BCM 20-pin connector, but do not disconnect. Connect jumper wire between BCM 20-pin connector terminal No. 15 (Dark Blue wire) and chassis ground. Using scan tool, read fuel level status. If scan tool displays more than one volt, replace BCM. If scan tool displays more than one volt, repair open Dark Blue wire between fuel pump module 4-pin connector and BCM 20-pin connector.