LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> DTC Testing >> DTC 53 >> Motor Relay
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Motor Relay

  1. Remove and test motor relay. See HYDRAULIC UNIT RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTING. If relay is okay, go to next step. If relay is faulty, replace relay.
  2. Disconnect Hydraulic Unit (HU) 10-pin connector. Using a voltmeter, check for voltage between ground and HU wiring harness connector terminal No. 11. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check Red/Black wire between HU and fusible link No. 7. Repair as necessary.
  3. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ABS-ECU wiring harness terminals No. 2 and 26. See Figure . If resistance is 30-60 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is not 30-60 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Inspect HU connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if DTC still exists. If DTC still exists, check wiring between HU and ABS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAM. Repair as necessary.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is 0.1-0.3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0.1-0.3 ohms, check wiring between HU and ABS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAM. Repair as necessary. Check motor ground. Repair as necessary.
  6. Apply battery power to HU connector terminal No. 2 (DO NOT apply power for more than one second). If HU motor can be heard operating, go to next step. If HU motor cannot be heard operating, replace HU.
  7. Inspect ABS-ECU connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if DTC still exists. If DTC still exists, replace ABS-ECU.