Motor Relay
- Remove and test motor relay. See HYDRAULIC UNIT RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTING. If relay is okay, go to next step. If relay is faulty, replace relay.
- Disconnect Hydraulic Unit (HU) 10-pin connector. Using a voltmeter, check for voltage between ground and HU wiring harness connector terminal No. 11. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check Red/Black wire between HU and fusible link No. 7. Repair as necessary.
- Disconnect ABS-ECU connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ABS-ECU wiring harness terminals No. 2 and 26. See Figure . If resistance is 30-60 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is not 30-60 ohms, go to next step.
- Inspect HU connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if DTC still exists. If DTC still exists, check wiring between HU and ABS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAM. Repair as necessary.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is 0.1-0.3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0.1-0.3 ohms, check wiring between HU and ABS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAM. Repair as necessary. Check motor ground. Repair as necessary.
- Apply battery power to HU connector terminal No. 2 (DO NOT apply power for more than one second). If HU motor can be heard operating, go to next step. If HU motor cannot be heard operating, replace HU.
- Inspect ABS-ECU connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if DTC still exists. If DTC still exists, replace ABS-ECU.