Relay Circuit Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Intrepid, 2002 Chrysler Intrepid, and 2002 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
For circuit descriptions and diagrams, See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- The relay common feed terminal, cavity No. 30, is connected to fused battery feed. There should be battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal No. 30 at all times. If okay, go to next step. If not okay, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.
- The relay normally closed terminal No. 87A is not used in this application. Go to next step.
- The relay normally open terminal, cavity No. 87, is connected to the compressor clutch coil. There should be continuity between this cavity and the A/C compressor clutch relay output circuit cavity of the compressor clutch coil wire harness connector. If okay, go to next step. If not okay, repair the open circuit as required.
- The relay coil battery terminal No. 86 is connected to the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit. There should be battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal No. 86 with the ignition switch in the On position. If okay, go to next step. If not okay, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
- The coil ground terminal, cavity No. 85, is switched to ground through the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). There should be continuity between this cavity and the A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit cavity of the PCM wire harness connector "C" (gray) at all times. If not okay, repair the open circuit as required.