Relay Circuit Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Intrepid, 2002 Chrysler Intrepid, 2002 Chrysler Concorde, and 2002 Chrysler 300M. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
For circuit descriptions and diagrams, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS
- The relay common feed terminal No. 30 is connected to fused battery feed. There should be battery voltage at the No. for relay terminal No. 30 at all times. If okay, go to step 2 . If not okay, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.
- The relay normally closed terminal No. 87A is not used in this application. Go to step 3 .
- The relay normally open terminal No. No. 87 is connected to the compressor clutch coil. There should be continuity between this No. and the A/C compressor clutch relay output circuit No. of the compressor clutch coil wire harness connector. If okay, go to step 4 . If not okay, repair the open circuit as required.
- The relay coil battery terminal No. 86 is connected to the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit. There should be battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal No. 86 with the ignition switch in the On position. If okay, go to step 5 . If not okay, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
- The coil ground terminal No. 85 is switched to ground through the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). There should be continuity between this cavity and the A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit cavity of the PCM wire harness connector "C" (gray) at all times. If not okay, repair the open circuit as required.