One Gauge Operating Improperly
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate gauges. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under COMMUNICATIONS. If one gauge fails to actuate, go to next step. If all gauges fail to actuate, go to step 3 . If none of the above conditions occurred, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, remove inoperative gauge. Inspect printed circuit board and gauge connections. Replace printed circuit board as necessary. If printed circuit board is okay, replace gauge pack. Recalibrate all gauges using scan tool.
- Using scan tool, select BODY, then BODY COMPUTER, then INPUT/OUTPUT. Read ignition unlock status. If scan tool displays IGNITION UNLOCK: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display IGNITION UNLOCK: CLOSED, go to NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under COMMUNICATIONS.
- Using scan tool, select BODY, then ELECTOR/MECH CLUSTER (MIC). Select ACTUATOR TEST, then actuate ALL GAUGES. If gauges move from lower to upper limits, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . If gauges do not move from lower to upper limits, replace instrument cluster circuit board. Using scan tool, recalibrate all gauges.
- If problem is with fuel gauge, go to FUEL LEVEL SENDING CIRCUIT ERROR OR COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER DISTANCE TO EMPTY INOPERATIVE/WRONG test. If problem is with speedometer/odometer, go to next step. If problem is with tachometer, go to step 15 . If problem is with temperature gauge, go to step 19 . If problem is not listed, system is functioning properly at this time. Fault may be intermittent.
- If problem is with odometer only, go to next step. If problem is not with odometer only, go to step 11 .
- If odometer fails to illuminate properly when key is turned on, go to next step. If odometer illuminates properly when key is turned on, go to step 9 .
- Using scan tool, actuate ALL SEGMENTS test. If all segments fail to light, check connector between instrument cluster board and display. Repair as necessary. If any segments in odometer or PRNDL fail to illuminate, replace instrument cluster display.
- If odometer does not increment properly, use scan tool and recalibrate speedometer. If odometer increments properly, go to next step.
- If odometer gains or looses mileage when ignition is turned on, check if fuse No. 2 in junction block is pushed in completely. If odometer does not gain or loose mileage when ignition is turned on, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate gauges. If speedometer goes to 0, 20, 55, 75 MPH in steps, and then goes to zero, go to next step. If speedometer does not go to 0, 20, 55, 75 MPH in steps, and then to zero, recalibrate gauges using scan tool. If problem still exists, replace gauge pack and recalibrate all gauges.
- Using scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status. If scan tool displays, ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE ON THE BUS, perform appropriate test under COMMUNICATIONS. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Using scan tool, read PCM DTCs. If a NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL message is not present, go to next step. If a NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL message is present, go to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER in ENGINE PERFORMANCE and perform appropriate test.
- Raise and support vehicle. Start engine. Place transaxle in Drive and slowly allow drive wheels to turn. Using scan tool, select MONITORS and observe vehicle speed. If scan tool speed display matches speedometer speed, check pinion factor to ensure correct tire size is set for proper speedometer operation. See appropriate PINION FACTOR PROCEDURE in COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. If scan tool speed display does not match speedometer, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate gauges. If tachometer gradually steps up to 1000, 3000 then 6000 RPM and then returns to zero, go to next step. If tachometer does not step up gradually to 1000, 3000 then 6000 RPM and then return to zero, recalibrate gauges using scan tool. If tachometer still does not function correctly, replace gauge pack and recalibrate all gauges.
- Using scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE ON THE BUS, perform appropriate test under COMMUNICATIONS. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Start and idle engine. Using scan tool, select MIC, then MONITORS, then ENG INFO. Read engine RPM. If scan tool RPM display matches tachometer RPM, tachometer is currently operating properly. Fault may be intermittent. If scan tool RPM display does not match tachometer RPM, replace PCM. PCM is located in engine compartment between left inner fender and power distribution center.
- Ensure cooling system is functioning properly. If cooling system is operating properly, go to next step. If cooling system is not operating properly, repair cooling system as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate gauges. If temperature gauge gradually steps up from cold to hot, then back to cold, go to next step. If temperature gauge does not gradually step up from cold to hot, replace temperature gauge. Recalibrate all gauges using scan tool.
- Using scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE ON THE BUS, perform appropriate test under COMMUNICATIONS. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Using scan tool, read PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If an engine coolant temperature sensor DTC is not present, go to next step. If an engine coolant temperature sensor DTC is present, see SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE and perform appropriate test.
- Start and idle engine. Using scan tool, read engine temperature. If scan tool temperature display matches temperature gauge display, temperature gauge is operating properly. Fault may be intermittent. If scan tool display and temperature gauge do not match, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure .