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Sentry Key Immobilizer System Circuit Test

  1. Check related fuses located in junction block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is blown, check associated circuit for short to ground, and replace fuse.
  2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 5, ground circuit (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ground and SKIM.
    Fig 1: Identifying Sentry Key Immobilizer Module Harness Connector Terminals
    G98F00724Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
  3. Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 6, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between SKIM and junction block.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 4, fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between SKIM and junction block.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from all modules. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test(s). See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION  table. If no DTCs exist, repair by symptom. See SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION  table.
    DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION

    Affected System (1) (2)(3) DTC Message
    Communications System BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECTED
    EEPROM CHECKSUM FAILURE
    HEAD STATUS RX FAILURE
    INTERNAL BASE/PREM SELECT CIRCUIT
    POST FAILURE
    PCM BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE
    SKIM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
    Door Ajar System DRIVER DOOR AJAR CKT OPEN
    DRIVER DOOR AJAR CKT STG
    LEFT REAR DOOR AJAR CKT OPEN
    LEFT REAR DOOR AJAR CKT STG
    PASS DOOR AJAR CKT OPEN
    PASS DOOR AJAR CKT STG
    RIGHT REAR DOOR AJAR CKT OPEN
    Exterior Lighting System HEADLIGHT SWITCH INPUT FAILURE
    Power Door Locks/RKE System DECKLID RELEASE SOLENOID OUTPUT FAILURE
    DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH FAILURE
    DRIVER DOOR CENTRAL LOCK (Arm)/UNLOCK (Disarm) SWITCH FAILURE
    PASSENGER DOOR CENTRAL LOCK (Arm)/UNLOCK (Disarm) SWITCH FAILURE
    RKE FOB BATTERY LOW
    RKE PROGRAM MODE ENTERED WITHOUT PROGRAM REQUEST
    RKE UNABLE TO ENTER PROGRAM MODE
    Powertrain Control System (4)
    (1) Codes are listed by system affected and not by module retrieved from.
    (2) Some DTCs may also be listed as a symptom. If DTC that is present is not listed in this table, see SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION  table.
    (3) Unless otherwise indicated, perform appropriate test under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article.
    (4) For powertrain system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
    SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION

    Affected System (1)(2) Test
    Communications System Bus +/- Signals Open From Body Control Module
    Bus +/- Signals Open From Sentry Key Immobilizer Module
    No Response From Powertrain Control Module (PCI Bus)
    No Response From Powertrain Control Module (SCI Only)
    PCI Bus Communication Failure
    Exterior Lighting System Low Beam Headlights Will Not Turn Off
    Low Beam Headlights Will Not Turn On
    Parking Lights Will Not Turn Off
    Parking Lights Will Not Turn On
    Instrument Cluster System Deck Lid Ajar Indicator Not Operating
    Door Ajar Indicator Not Operating Properly
    Engine Malfunction Indicator Light Not Operating Properly
    Powertrain Control System (3)
    Vehicle Theft Security System Alarm Does Not Trip From Driver Door
    Alarm Does Not Trip From Left Rear Door
    Alarm Does Not Trip From Passenger Door
    Alarm Does Not Trip From Right Rear Door
    Alarm Does Not Trip With Trunk Knockout Switch
    Alarm Trips On Its Own
    Alarm Will Not Arm
    Driver Door Key Fails To Arm Or Disarm Alarm
    Hazard Lights Fail To Flash With Alarm Tripped
    Headlight/Park Lights Fail To Flash With Alarm Tripped
    Horn Fails To Sound With Alarm Tripped
    Passenger Door Key Fails To Arm Or Disarm Alarm
    Sun Sensor/Vehicle Theft Security System LED Inoperative
    (1) Some symptoms may also be listed as a diagnostic trouble code. If symptom that is present is not listed in this table, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION  table.
    (2) Unless otherwise indicated, perform appropriate test under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article.
    (3) For powertrain system symptom testing procedures, see appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.