Sentry Key Immobilizer System Circuit Test
- Check related fuses located in junction block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is blown, check associated circuit for short to ground, and replace fuse.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 5, ground circuit (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ground and SKIM.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 6, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between SKIM and junction block.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 4, fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between SKIM and junction block.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from all modules. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test(s). See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION
table. If no DTCs exist, repair by symptom. See SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION
table.DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION
Affected System (1) (2)(3) DTC Message Communications System BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECTED
EEPROM CHECKSUM FAILURE
HEAD STATUS RX FAILURE
INTERNAL BASE/PREM SELECT CIRCUIT
POST FAILURE
PCM BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE
SKIM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVEDDoor Ajar System DRIVER DOOR AJAR CKT OPEN
DRIVER DOOR AJAR CKT STG
LEFT REAR DOOR AJAR CKT OPEN
LEFT REAR DOOR AJAR CKT STG
PASS DOOR AJAR CKT OPEN
PASS DOOR AJAR CKT STG
RIGHT REAR DOOR AJAR CKT OPENExterior Lighting System HEADLIGHT SWITCH INPUT FAILURE Power Door Locks/RKE System DECKLID RELEASE SOLENOID OUTPUT FAILURE
DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH FAILURE
DRIVER DOOR CENTRAL LOCK (Arm)/UNLOCK (Disarm) SWITCH FAILURE
PASSENGER DOOR CENTRAL LOCK (Arm)/UNLOCK (Disarm) SWITCH FAILURE
RKE FOB BATTERY LOW
RKE PROGRAM MODE ENTERED WITHOUT PROGRAM REQUEST
RKE UNABLE TO ENTER PROGRAM MODEPowertrain Control System (4) (1) Codes are listed by system affected and not by module retrieved from. (2) Some DTCs may also be listed as a symptom. If DTC that is present is not listed in this table, see SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION table. (3) Unless otherwise indicated, perform appropriate test under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article. (4) For powertrain system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATIONAffected System (1)(2) Test Communications System Bus +/- Signals Open From Body Control Module
Bus +/- Signals Open From Sentry Key Immobilizer Module
No Response From Powertrain Control Module (PCI Bus)
No Response From Powertrain Control Module (SCI Only)
PCI Bus Communication FailureExterior Lighting System Low Beam Headlights Will Not Turn Off
Low Beam Headlights Will Not Turn On
Parking Lights Will Not Turn Off
Parking Lights Will Not Turn OnInstrument Cluster System Deck Lid Ajar Indicator Not Operating
Door Ajar Indicator Not Operating Properly
Engine Malfunction Indicator Light Not Operating ProperlyPowertrain Control System (3) Vehicle Theft Security System Alarm Does Not Trip From Driver Door
Alarm Does Not Trip From Left Rear Door
Alarm Does Not Trip From Passenger Door
Alarm Does Not Trip From Right Rear Door
Alarm Does Not Trip With Trunk Knockout Switch
Alarm Trips On Its Own
Alarm Will Not Arm
Driver Door Key Fails To Arm Or Disarm Alarm
Hazard Lights Fail To Flash With Alarm Tripped
Headlight/Park Lights Fail To Flash With Alarm Tripped
Horn Fails To Sound With Alarm Tripped
Passenger Door Key Fails To Arm Or Disarm Alarm
Sun Sensor/Vehicle Theft Security System LED Inoperative(1) Some symptoms may also be listed as a diagnostic trouble code. If symptom that is present is not listed in this table, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. (2) Unless otherwise indicated, perform appropriate test under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article. (3) For powertrain system symptom testing procedures, see appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.