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DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Performance: Testing

NOTE: If DTC P1192 or P1193 are also present, diagnose those DTCs first. See DTC P1192: INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW  or DTC P1193: INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH  .
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step  7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step  4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace IAT sensor.
  4. Remove jumper wire. Reconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Start engine and let it idle. Measure voltage drop (backprobe connectors with voltmeter) of sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) between IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. PCM is located in engine compartment, to left of air cleaner. See Figure. If voltage drop is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is .1 volt or more, repair high resistance in sensor ground circuit.
  5. With engine idling, measure voltage drop (backprobe connectors with voltmeter) of signal circuit (Black/Red wire) between IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 37 at PCM C1 harness connector. If voltage drop is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is .1 volt or more, repair high resistance in signal circuit.
  6. If no other possible causes are remaining, replace PCM.
  7. Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
    • With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle related wiring harness while monitoring related parameters on scan tool. If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set.
    • Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
    • Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
    • Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    • Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.

Fig 1: Locating IAC Motor, IAT Sensor & TP Sensor (2.4L)
G00030256Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 2: Locating IAT Sensor & TP Sensor (2.7L)
G00030257Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION