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All Doors Failing To Lock/Unlock From Any Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Ram Wagon, 2002 Dodge Ram Van, 2001 Dodge Ram Wagon, and 2001 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: This testing only applies to models with vehicle theft security system.

Possible Causes:

  1. Power Door Locks Operational
  2. Fused B+ Circuit Shorted To Ground
  3. Door Lock Driver Circuit Shorted To Ground
  4. Fuse Blows When Unlock Button Is Pressed
  5. Door Unlock Driver Circuit Shorted To Ground
  6. Open Fused B+ Circuit
  7. Open CTM Ground Circuit
  8. Power Door Lock Fuse
  9. Central Timer Module

Testing

  1. Ensure windows are down, key is removed from ignition switch and doors are unlocked. Using scan tool, actuate door lock relay. If door locks operate, perform DOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE  test. If door locks do not operate, go to next step.
  2. Remove and inspect fuse No. 15 (20-amp) from fuse block. Fuses are identified on fuse block cover. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to step  8 . If fuse is open, leave fuse removed and go to next step.
  3. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and fuse No. 15, terminal No. 15, battery feed circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in battery feed circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Install a NEW fuse No. 15 (20-amp). Press power door lock switch to lock position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 15. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to step  6 . If fuse is open, go to next step.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C2. Measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (Orange/Black wire) at CTM connector C2 and ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 15.
  6. Press power door lock switch to unlock position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 15. If fuse is okay, system is currently functioning properly. If fuse is open, go to next step.
  7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C2. Measure resistance between terminal No. 9 (Pink/Black wire) at CTM connector C2 and ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in door Pink/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 15.
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 14 (Red wire) at CTM connector C1 and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Red wire. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CTM connector C2. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black wire) at CTM connector C2 and ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CTM. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.