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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 35 (Body Control Modules) >> System Tests >> Intelligent Power Module >> Ignition Start Input Wiring
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Ignition Start Input Wiring

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan, 2002 Dodge Caravan, 2002 Chrysler Voyager, and 2002 Chrysler Town & Country. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and erase Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start vehicle and monitor scan tool. Recheck for DTCs. If IGNITION START INPUT WIRING resets, go to next step. If IGNITION START INPUT WIRING does not reset, conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Locate and remove FCM from Intelligent Power Module (IPM). See FRONT CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and FCM connector terminal No. 37. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace FCM.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM connector C9. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance between FCM connector terminal No. 37 and IPM connector C9 terminal No. 2 (IPM side of connector). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/White wire between IPM connector C9 terminal No. 2 and ignition switch connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace IPM.