Sentry Key Immobilizer System
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan, 2002 Dodge Caravan, 2002 Chrysler Voyager, and 2002 Chrysler Town & Country. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The following test is a basic check. For full testing, use scan tool. See VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM (VTSS) under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.
- Check the fuses in Integrated Power Module (IPM). If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
- Disconnect and isolate the battery negative remote cable from the remote terminal. Unplug the wire harness connector at the SKIM, Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
- Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B+ circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the IPM as required.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector. If OK, use a DRB-III(R) scan tool and see VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM (VTSS) under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article to complete the diagnosis of the SKIS. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the IPM as required.