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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index & DTCS P0040 To P0128 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> (P0106) Map Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)   PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go To  2).
  2. 2)   CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.
    NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Did this DTC set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  20).
  3. 3)   CHECK FOR CMP SENSOR, ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR, AND OIL SENSOR DTCS
    Fig 3: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Are there CMP Sensor, Engine Coolant Temp Sensor, and Oil Sensor DTCs present with this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  4. 4)   SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 4: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034049Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  5. 5)   CHECK FOR ENGINE OIL SENSOR DTC
    Fig 5: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Are any Engine Oil Sensor DTCs present? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6).

    No 

    1. Go To  12).
  6. 6)   MEASURE THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
    Fig 6: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034050Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go To  7).
  7. 7)   MEASURE THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE WITH OIL SENSOR DISCONNECTED
    Fig 7: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034050Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Engine Oil Sensor. (Refer to ENGINE/LUBRICATION/OIL - REMOVAL) or (Refer to ENGINE/LUBRICATION/OIL - REMOVAL) (SRT) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To  8).
    2. If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To  9).
  8. 8)   5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 8: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034050Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  9. 9)   5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 9: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034051Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  10. 10)   5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
    Fig 10: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034052Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  11. 11)   5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
    Fig 11: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit & Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034053Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  12. 12)   MEASURE THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
    Fig 12: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034054Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  13).

    No 

    1. If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To  15).
    2. If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To  17).
  13. 13)   SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 13: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034049Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  14).

    No 

    1. Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  14. 14)   5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 14: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034051Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  15. 15)   MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 15: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034054Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  16).

    No 

    1. Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  16. 16)   5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
    Fig 16: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit & Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034055Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  17. 17)   MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
    Fig 17: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034056Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  18).

    No 

    1. Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  18. 18)   SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
    Fig 18: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit & Signal Circuit
    GC0034057Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  19).

    No 

    1. Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  19. 19)   MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 19: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034058Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit from the PCM C3 harness connector to the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  20. 20)   INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

    The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Test Complete.