Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To step 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION ..
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 2) EXHAUST LEAK
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensor.
Turn the ignition off.
If a leak is heard but unable to be located, it may be necessary to use special tool Miller Tool #8404A Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (EELD) on the exhaust system to find leaks.
Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the exhaust cone adapter (if equipped) and place it into the tail pipe.
Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (#8404-CLL) to follow the EVAP system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke.
If a leak is concealed from view, release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke.
The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light.
Be sure to check the exhaust manifold to cylinder head connection for leaks.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
Yes
- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To step 3).
- 3) (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To step 4).
No
- Repair the high resistance in the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (K902) O2 RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K902) O2 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To step 5).
No
- Repair the open in the (K902) O2 Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) O2 SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the O2 Sensor
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .