Diagnostic Test
- 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2).
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- 2) ORC INTERNAL OPEN
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire at the 8443 Load Tool from the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit to ground.
Turn the ignition on.
Reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B2106-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 3) (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .