Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Chrysler PT Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- 1) VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
- 2) CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) VERIFY THAT THE DDM (LEFT WINDOW REGULATOR MODULE) IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the DDM is active on the bus.
Is the DDM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a no response test procedure.
- 4) CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the DDM?
Yes
- Replace/update the Left Window Regulator Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.