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Relay Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chrysler PT Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Remove the starter relay as described to perform the following tests:

  1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to step  2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 +/-5 ohms. If OK, go to step  3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  3. Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 85 and a ground lead to terminal 86 to energize the relay. The relay should click. Also test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, refer to RELAY CIRCUIT TEST  procedure. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
Fig 1: Starter Relay Pinout
GC0021337Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Relay Terminals
GC0001412Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 3: Starter Relay Pinout
GC0021338Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
CAV FUNCTION
30 B (+)
85 IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
86 PCM-CONTROLLED GROUND
87 STARTER RELAY OUTPUT
87A NO CONNECT