Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chrysler PT Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- 1) VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2).
No
- Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS test procedure.
- 2) CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX table for a complete list of the symptoms.
No
- Go To 3).
- 3) VERIFY THAT THE ITM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the ITM is active on the bus.
Is the ITM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4).
No
- Refer to the appropriate No Response test procedure in this article.
- 4) CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ITM?
Yes
- Replace/update the Intrusion Transceiver Control Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
No
- Replace/update the module that set the DTC in accordance with the service information
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.