44F0-Rear Right Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit High: Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR DTC 44F0-REAR RIGHT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: 44F0-REAR RIGHT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Rear Right WSS, and Rear Right WSS harness connector.
Is the Rear Right WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK (21) REAR RIGHT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Rear Right WSS harness connector.
- Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (21) Rear Right WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (21) Rear Right WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK (20) REAR RIGHT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit.
- CHECK (21) REAR RIGHT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (21) Rear Right WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (21) Rear Right WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (21) Rear Right WSS Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (20) REAR RIGHT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (21) REAR RIGHT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Remove all jumper wires.
- Measure the voltage between the (21) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes
- Repair the (21) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- CHECK (20) REAR RIGHT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes
- Repair the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- Measure the voltage between the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit and ground.
- CHECK (20) REAR RIGHT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (21) REAR RIGHT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit and the (21) Rear Right WSS Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Repair the (20) Rear Right WSS Signal circuit and the (21) Rear Right WSS Supply circuit for a short together.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- REAR RIGHT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the Rear Right Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
.CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (20 mph).
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Did DTC 44F0-REAR RIGHT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH reset?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.