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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> PT Cruiser Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0129 To P0339 >> P0132-O2 Sensor 1/1 Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) O2 SENSOR ABOVE 3.7 VOLTS 
    NOTE: When only one O2 Sensor is shorted to voltage, the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings at approximately 5.0 volts. When diagnosing this DTC, only diagnose the O2 Sensor that set the DTC.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With a scan tool, read the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage above 3.7 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2) (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring For Voltage On The 1/1 Signal Circuit
    GC0041592Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.

    Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit.

    Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K902) O2 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring For Voltage On O2 Upstream Return Circuit
    GC0041587Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) 1/1 O2 SENSOR 
    Fig 3: Checking O2 1/1 Sensor Connector
    GC0041593Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the PCM harness connectors.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the 1/1 O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  5. 5) (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of O2 Signal Circuit
    GC0041594Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit from the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K902) O2 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of O2 Upstream Return Circuit
    GC0041595Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .