Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 2) CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
Perform the diagnostic procedure forCHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS .
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Check the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (K902) O2 DOWNSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Check the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) O2 SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the O2 Sensor
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .