Diagnostic Test
- 1) INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase IPM DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
With the scan tool, read active IPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: Trans Ignition Feed Open or Short To BATT?
Yes
- Go To step 2).
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is not currently present. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect for chafed, pierced, pinched, and broken wires in the related wiring and connectors and pushed out terminals in the related connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 2) PCM
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the (F1) Ignition Unlock/Run/Start circuit and ground.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To step 3).
No
- Go To step 4).
- 3) (F1) IGNITION UNLOCK/RUN/START CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the voltage of the (F1) Ignition Unlock/Run/Start circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the Ignition Unlock/Run/Start circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 4) IGNITION UNLOCK/RUN/START CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C6 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F1) Ignition Unlock/Run/Start circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F1) Ignition Unlock/Run/Start circuit for an open
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .