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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Sebring Base, 2.4 K >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P000A To P0122 - GPEC >> P0111-Intake Air Temperature Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

    Turn the ignition off.

    If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F).

    Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Go to step  2).
  2. 2) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.

    Is the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the other two sensor values? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.

    No 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking IAT Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0059345Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  4).
  4. 4) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking IAT Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0059346Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking IAT Signal Circuit For Short To (K900) Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0059347Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking IAT Signal Circuit Open Or High Resistance
    GC0059348Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0059349Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Checking Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal Voltage
    GC0059350Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  9).

    No 

    1. Go to step  10).
  9. 9) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .