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Diagnostic Test

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2.

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Both Fused B(+) Circuits In Auto Shutdown Relay Connector Using A 12 Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0049670Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the ASD Relay.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits in the Auto Shutdown Relay connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3.

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused B(+) circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the Auto Shutdown Relay connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4.
  4. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And ASD Relay Control Circuit In Auto Shutdown Relay Connector
    GC0049671Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the Auto Shutdown Relay connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5.
  5. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of ASD Relay Control Circuit Between Auto Shutdown Relay Connector And Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector
    GC0049672Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the Auto Shutdown Relay connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6.

    No 

    1. Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY 
    Fig 4: Checking ASD Relay Control Circuit In Auto Shutdown Relay Harness Connector Using A 12 Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts
    GC0049673Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State control to the ON position.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the Auto Shutdown Relay harness connector.

    NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.
    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Auto Shutdown Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7.
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Auto Shutdown Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .