Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
- Ensure the Rear Defogger is switched off.
- With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
- Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- INSPECT (C515) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT AT REAR WINDOW GRID
- Inspect (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output wiring at rear window grid. If necessary remove trim around rear window.
- Check for a chafed, pierced or pinched wire. Also look for a metal object that may cause a short to ground condition at the grid.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- Vehicle equipped with heated mirrors
Is this vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 6
- DISCONNECT MIRROR AND RECHECK DTC NOTE: For this step disconnect each outside rearview mirror one at a time and recheck DTC's
- With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
- Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Inspect mirror pigtail wiring, if the wiring is OK replace mirror as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (C16) FUSED REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off
- Both outside review mirrors should be disconnected at this time.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit at the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- (C515) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off
- Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Power) 1- way connector.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit at the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .