Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B106C-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
- Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B106C-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECKING THE WINDOW GRID AND (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT
- (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Ground) 1- way connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z908) ground circuit at the 1-way connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the Rear Window Defogger Grid.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z908) Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Vehicle equipped with heated mirrors
Is vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Go to step 7
- DISCONNECT MIRROR AND RE- CHECK DTC NOTE: For this step disconnect each outside rearview mirror one at a time and re- check DTC's
- (Z906)/(Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z906) or (Z907) ground circuit at the mirror connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Inspect mirror pigtail wiring and repair or replace mirror as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z906) or (Z907) Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z906) or (Z907) ground circuit at the mirror connector.
- (C515) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage between (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- (C16) FUSED REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage between (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit at the TIPM C8 harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .