Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
- Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.
- Disconnect the rear window defogger grid connectors.
- Disconnect the C8 TIPM harness connector.
- Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (C515) REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit at the between the C8 TIPM harness connector and the 1- way connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECKING THE WINDOW GRID AND (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT
- (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Ground) 1- way connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z908) ground circuit at the 1-way connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the open Rear Window Defogger Grid.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .