Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
- Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH HEATED MIRRORS
Is vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 7
- (C16) FUSED REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Disconnect both mirror connectors.
- With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit at one mirror connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
- Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (C16) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.NOTE: Repeat this test for each outside mirror.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each mirror circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- DISCONNECT ONE MIRROR AND RE- CHECK DTC NOTE: For this step have only one outside rearview mirror disconnected at a time and re- check DTC's
- Reconnect the TIPM and one outside rearview mirror.
- With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
- Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool continue to display active DTC B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT for each mirror?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Go to step 6
- (Z906)/(Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT
NOTE: Perform this test on the mirror that caused the code to set.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z906) or (Z907) ground circuit at the mirror connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Inspect mirror pigtail wiring and repair or replace mirror as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z906) or (Z907) Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z906) or (Z907) ground circuit at the mirror connector.
- (C515) REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 if not disconnected.
- Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Power) 1- way connector.
- With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit at the 1- way connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
- Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECKING THE WINDOW GRID AND (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT
- (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Ground) 1- way connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z908) ground circuit at the 1-way connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the Rear Window Defogger Grid.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z908) Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .